Data Privacy Notice

Intentional Health is a ‘a root cause’ charity, we exist to improve health and help reduce poverty related to poor health across the UK. Intentional Health is a 10 week public health programme written for, and delivered in association with the local church, and is aimed at transforming community health and wellbeing. Intentional Health is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Data Privacy Notice explains how we use any personal information we collect about you. Intentional Health is registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

YOUR PERSONAL DATA – WHAT IS IT?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

Intentional Health complies with its obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

WHEN DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you enquire about Intentional Heath, when you participate in an Intentional Health Programme, register for Online Membership, if you train as a volunteer Coach, or when you register an interest in supporting us. We will also collect information about you if you contact us to apply for a role working for Intentional Health. Website usage information is collected using cookies.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU AND HOW WILL WE USE IT?

Programme Members

When you join an Intentional Health Programme we use the contact information we collect from you to remain in contact with you for support, and record your ongoing progress. The optional health and other information you provide in the Registration Form and the Pre and Post Programme Questionnaires is used to demonstrate the difference Intentional Health makes to you and for research purposes, with your consent. If results from this research were to be published your anonymity would be preserved. We may also contact you to invite you to take part in further research and feedback after you have attended a programme. We may contact you to invite you to become an Online Member and any events that we may run from time to time, if we consider that they might be suitable for you.

Online Members

We will use the contact information you give us to send you information, helpful resources, news and events. We may contact you to ask for your comments and opinions on how we might improve and develop our services.

Supporters

We will use the contact information we collect from you to thank you for your support, and to tell you more about our work. We may also use your information to invite you to fundraising or other events, or to ask if you would be able to consider increasing your support. We will use the financial information such as your bank details and whether you are are UK tax payer to process donations and to reclaim tax on Gift Aid donations, if applicable.

Coaches

We will use the information we collect from you to process and consider your application to become an Intentional Health Coach. Your information will only be shared with our Human Resources department and other Intentional Health staff who will be involved in the selection process. We will use the contact information we collect from you to thank you for being a Coach and keep you informed about Intentional Health including news and events.

Job applicants

We will use the information we collect from you to process and consider your application for a role at Intentional Health. Your information will only be shared with our Human Resources department and other Intentional Health staff who work with Coaches. We will only request a reference with your prior consent.

Enquiries

We will use any contact information that you give us when enquiring about Intentional Health to respond to your enquiry and keep you informed about Intentional Health including events.

Employees & Trustees

We will use the information we collect from you to meet our legal obligations as an employer and a charity, to pay you, or contact you in an emergency. Your information will only be shared with our Human Resources & Finance departments.

Members

We ask for your explicit consent when you join an Intentional Health Programme and complete an optional Registration Form, Pre and Post Programme Questionnaire.

Online Members

We ask for your explicit consent so that we can send you information, helpful resources, news and events.

Supporters

We need your bank details if you want us to setup your regular donation for you. We have a legal obligation to hold information about Gift Aid. Whilst you continue to support us we retain your contact details by legitimate interest. We ask for your explicit consent so that we can keep you informed about news and events.

Coaches

We ask for your explicit consent when you apply to be a coach and so that we can keep you informed about news and events.

Job Applicants

When you apply for a job with Intentional Health we have your contact details, CV and letter of application, which we will keep for up to a year in case other suitable jobs become available.

Enquiries

We will respond when you contact us and hold your contact details during the enquiry. We ask for your explicit consent so that we can keep you informed about news and events.

Church Partners

We process data about Church Partners in order to fulfil our contract with them to supply goods and services.

Employees & Trustees

We process your data for legal reasons, or legitimate interests.

We also carry out processing where it is necessary for legal obligation.

SHARING YOUR INFORMATION

We will not normally share any information we hold about you to others without your prior consent, unless one of the following exceptions apply.

We may disclose information we hold about you:

  • If it is necessary for law enforcement or similar purposes;
  • As a necessary part of ensuring we comply with our legal obligations as a data controller – for example, by using a third party to migrate data or ensure it is accurate and up-to-date;
  • We may collect information that you make available on, for example, Twitter, Facebook, Linkedin or similar organisations. You may wish to check their privacy policy to find out more information on how they will process your data.

RETAINING AND DELETING YOUR INFORMATION

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the information we hold about you is kept secure. We will only hold your personal data for as long as it is required in line with our Data Retention Policy. Deleting your information may involve either the removal of the data or its anonymisation, meaning that it no longer continues to be personal data that will identify you. Please contact us using the details below if you need further details about our Data Retention Policy, or to request that your data be deleted.

YOUR RIGHTS AND YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to
your personal data: –

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which the Intentional Health holds about you;
  • The right to request that the Intentional Health corrects any personal data if it is found to be  inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for Intentional Health to retain such data;
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time;
  • The right to request that the Intentional Health provides you with your personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability);
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable);
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

To request details of the information we hold about you write to the address below. It will help us to process your request if you can be specific about what information you require, otherwise we may need to contact you again to clarify this. We will respond to your request within a month of receiving the written request. To request that we update or correct any information we hold about you please contact us using the details below.

FURTHER PROCESSING

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Privacy Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

COOKIES

Our website may record some of your personal information, for example, by logging your IP address or the location of your computer or network. It may also record information about you that you enter into online forms.

Other data may be collected anonymously about your use of our site from cookies. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit allaboutcookies.org. We may use cookies:

  • To establish the needs of visitors and customise the content of our website;
  • To process any forms, requests or applications you send;
  • For internal administration and analysis.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our website contains links to other websites. This Data Privacy Notice only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy notices.

CHANGES TO OUR DATA PRIVACY NOTICE

We keep our data privacy notice  under regular review and we will place any updates on this webpage. This data privacy notice was last updated on 19 April  2018.

HOW TO CONTACT US

Please contact us if you have any questions about our data privacy notice or information we hold about you.

By email: at info@nullintentionalhealth.uk

By phone: on 01208 815123

By post: Data Protection Officer, Intentional Health, The Exchange, Molesworth Street, Wadebridge, Cornwall.
PL27 7DS.

For more information about your legal rights in relation to the information we hold about you, please visit the Information Commissioner’s Office at ico.org.uk.